New PFS member onboard

Hey all the suffer mates,

Im Andras, new to this so much unfortunate “club”.

This is only my first week in PFS, I know that for most of you might find it unserious at this stage.
But after reading many of your conversations I was eager to join and introduce myself, my sympthoms and my mental attitude at this point, because i’m pretty sure, I will keep having this horrible syndrome for a while.

Being 33 years old, I’m well trained, regular workout guy, I have a very promising company since 9 months building a great future for my potential family, and I was always was the king for the sweetest chicks. My luck is that I’m single as I get this change in my life.

I’ve taken fin for only 4 days, at the 4th day during sleep, I felt that alarming pain down there. I stopped takin that f-ckin poison there, but as of I lost any contact with my best piece down there, and developed with skin burning on the face and mild headache I knew i have PFS. My heart is running much higher than normally. Pain is relatively mild down there sometimes, but disturbing. Googling and reading your conversations, i’m pretty sure I’m one of the “chosen fin victims”.
I suffer insomnia since almost a week, with sleeps of 3-4 hours / day at the most. It’s like my brain is burning constantly, causing me keep awake. I blame my fight facing the first days of my new life for not being able to sleep.
After reading the most of many of your physical, mental challenges which are likely ahead of me too, I pretty much brace myself for the worst.

BUT here’s how I start this long war against my own, autoimmune-like new system:

  1. I made a priority list for my life, what will keep me positive (friends, family, things that really entertained you always, for me such is my company too - except sex and porn of course lol - etc) I’ll keep focusing on interests as I had before.
  2. Trust in my body. Your body CAN heal if you think positive, major agressor to your body’s recovery is scepticism, I know its hard when you see yourself in the mirror becoming a wreckage, but never forget that becoming upset about it will make it harder to recover.
  3. I inform everybody around me about what happened, and will probably happen to me. I will continue to hang out with friends and family, even planning trips now lol.
  4. No woman, no cry :smiley:

It will take time to wake up being free of the fog I’m sure, but also I know that it will happen. I’m able to smile now sometimes when I have conversations with friends etc. even at the time I tell them my miserable path for the next years.

I’ll keep you guys updated how I manage the probably hardest upcoming days, months and years in my life. I’m totally optimistic.
Happy to hear your stories of your first days of fin sides. Cheers!

Sexual
[x ] Loss of Libido / Sex Drive
[ x] Erectile Dysfunction
[x ] Complete Impotence
[x ] Loss of Morning Erections
[x ] Loss of Spontaneous Erections
[ x] Loss of Nocturnal Erections
Watery Ejaculate
Reduced Ejaculate
[x ] Inability or Difficulty to Ejaculate / Orgasm
Reduced Sperm Count / Motility

Mental
[x ] Emotional Blunting / Emotionally Flat
Difficulty Focusing / Concentrating
Confusion
Memory Loss / Forgetfulness
Stumbling over Words / Losing Train of Thought
Slurring of Speech
Lack of Motivation / Feeling Passive / Complacency
Extreme Anxiety / Panic Attacks
Severe Depression / Melancholy
Suicidal Thoughts

Physical
[x ] Penile Tissue Changes (narrowing, shrinkage, wrinkled)
Penis curvature / rotation on axis
[ x] Testicular Pain
[ x] Testicular Shrinkage / Loss of Fullness
[x ] Genital numbness / sensitivity decrease
Weight Gain
Gynecomastia (male breasts)
Muscle Wastage
Muscle Weakness
Joint Pain
Dry / Dark Circles under eyes

Misc
[ x] Prostate pain
[ x] Persistent Fatigue / Exhaustion
Stomach Pains / Digestion Problems
Constipation / “Poo Pellets”
Vision - Acuity Decrease / Blurriness
Tinnitus (ringing or high pitched sound in ears)
Hearing loss
Increased hair loss
Frequent urination
Lowered body temperature

[ x] Other (please explain)
burning head.

2 Likes

4 Likes

@andras33 any updates on your condition?

Hi @Darn I appreciate you asking.
So its my 3rd week with the syndrome. I have following symptoms at this point:

  • insomnia (mildened for 6 hours sleep at least)
  • muscle shrinking, weakness
  • slowed metabolism
  • erectile disfunction, difficulty ejacuate (able to get up to 50% erection with a bit ejacuate pleasure)
  • fatigue
  • pale skin

I haven’t seen endo doctor yet, my first visit is this Thursday. In Hungary my PFS will be pretty much out of scope for docs, since Propecia is banned in my country (I traveled to Austria to buy it :smiley:
I did blood test already, with following deviation:

  • testosterone levels low (at the edge)
  • high kreatine kinease level (at the edge)
  • high estrogen level (at the edge)

I did began with strict keto diet, which gives me a bit physical satisfaction (lowered my beginning belly swelling). I also use natural tea supplement for men.

I think I must undertake myself for testo treatment and to reduce estrogen levels for the start. I dont think I’m gonna recover, but it may give me back the ability to continue my business and lead a relatively satisfying life until perhaps my body itself heals a bit.

For your advise and story how you fight in your first months of PFS I would be really greatful @Darn.

1 Like

@andras33 hang in there! Please keep us updated as you make it to the doctor and as you get deeper into your new diet and routines. I think everyone on here loves to hear updates on things that work vs. things that don’t. Keep your head up though. The body is an amazing machine that absolutely can heal/alter itself. Bad days are surely ahead, but good days are as well so hang in there.

I’m just over 2 months into my PFS journey now, but still dealing with all of my physical symptoms. The only improvement I’ve had so far is that my mental attitude has improved quite a bit. Down days still suck bad, but on good days I’m so extremely grateful now. I’m going to be posting an update to my story soon.

2 Likes

@Darn I will definately update my situation. As for now, can you tell me what countemeasures/treatments did you take to reduce the impact of this shithole syndrome? thx!

I’m trying very hard not to put any substances into my body right now that could alter or harm it anymore than it already is. So I’ve not really done much in the way of treatments. I’ve spent most of my time focusing on my mental health in the meantime while I wait to see what my body’s capable of healing on its own. A few of the things I am doing:

  • Therapy with a psychologist
  • Hyperbaric Oxygen chamber therapy
  • Acupuncture
  • Pelvic Floor physical therapy
  • Healthy diet/Cut out excess sugar and junk food
  • Sleep
  • Yoga
  • Daily weightlifting and walking/cardio
1 Like

Update: I have a severe diffuse hairloss as the most recent symptom. I wonder is it caused by my deep stress about this since the last 3 weeks or is it an obvious symptom of this shit syndrome? I’ve read about it that it can be, I just wonder because my hair has been lost around 40-50% very rapidly. Have you suffered this @Darn?

@andras33, do you mean hair loss on your head or on your body? I experienced hair loss on my body. I never had a ton of body hair/facial hair before PFS, but during my crash the body hair I did have stopped growing probably 75% and the hair that did grow changed from coarse hair to very fine, light hair. As far as on my head, I didn’t experience increased hair loss but my head hair changed texture from thick and kind of wavy to thin and straight.

1 Like

I see, thanks for sharing your experience. I haven’t noticed any hairloss on my body @Darn rather on my head only. My hair has super thinned and gotten much lighter within 3-4 weeks. Since this is a rather unusual pattern of PFS, it might be that my lack of sleep and overheated stress could have caused my diffuse hairloss. My THS seemed within borders, so I doubt that could have affected it.

@Darn I’ve got updates on my diffuse hair loss. Its getting worse and worse, so I’ve done blood test. It came out:
testosterone NORMAL (all types below the mid range but normal)
estrogen NORMAL (mid range)
DHEA-S HIGH
T4 thyroid level has skyrocketed way TOO HIGH and
T3 thyroid in to the LOWER

Do you think that my thyroid abnormalities could have triggered the severe hair loss?
Thanks for your opinion!

I would post the levels and ranges as well as units.

UPDATE: i just been to a leading endocrin professor: he neglected my sympthoms, sayin its just psychic and he dont believe in PFS…im fuckd!

1 Like

Heyy everyone! I give you an update about my situation, worsen/unsolved symptoms, and some that have improved, furthermore i show you my blood tests so far with the hopes you tell me what are my outlooks according to those.

Worsen symptoms:

- muscle wasting / muscle weakness
- thinning hair, severe hair loss including body hair mainly on chest and hands
- skin pale
- sometimes burning skin on chest area
- cold intolerance / cold hands and feet (incl. decreased body temperature)
- slowed metabolism, easy to gain fat / water retention
- fatigue
- low sex drive / lack of motivation
- returning depression, anhedonia

improved symptoms:

  • cognitive impairment / memory loss has been a reduced issue
  • able to speak again most of time fluently
  • vision less blurry
  • eyes not so dry constantly anymore
  • sleep is better (no insomnia, 4-5 hours of sleep at worst days)
  • weight loss / fat and water retention reduction
  • better sperm quality, less watery again, but erections are still lower than pre-fin
  • no more headache / head pressure

So improvements are important to continue to run my company, which is really great.
I can’t go excersize these days, but I’m eager to continue since thats what i think helps physically along keto diet. I also take amino acids to help my muscles catch up again.
I really hope my worsening / not improving symptoms I’ll be able to tackle.
I have my next blood test in 10 days, really interested to find out my thyroid levels for instance, cause the hair loss I’m very anxious about.

Here are my first 2 blood tests since my crash (after 4x 1mg fin):

February 20th:

Estradiol E2: 144.8 pmol/l (ref. 0 - 146.1 pmol/l) HIGH
Total testosterone: 4.97 nmol/l (ref. 5.72 - 26.14 nmol/l) LOW
Free testosterone: 0.0686 nmol/l (ref. 0.198 - 0.619 nmol/l) LOW
Boiact testosterone: 1.86 nmol/l (ref. 4.36 - 14.3 nmol/l) LOW
Free testosterone: 1.38 % (ref. 1.53 - 2.88 %) LOW
Bioactive testosterone: 37.42 % (ref. 35.0 - 66.3 %)

March 5th:

Estradiol E2: 64,1 pmol/l (ref. 0 - 116.0 pmol/l)
Total testosterone: 16,4 nmol/l (ref. 6.1 - 27.1 nmol/l)
Free testosterone: 38.7 % (ref. 24.3 - 110.2 %)
Bioactive testosterone: 46.9 % (ref. 35.0 - 63.3 %)

Abnormal values in 2nd test only throid T4 level (15.96 pmol/l on a 15.21 scale) and DHEA-S. I’m still waiting actually for my DHT and Reverse T3 results of my 2nd blood test.

I appreciate anyone sharing his opinion about my blood results!

I had a crash on 2x 600 mg Tribulus Terrestris supplements on March 19th, blood test results after this crash:

TSH 2,420 (0,550 - 4,780)
FT4 18,62 pmol/l (11,50 - 22,7)
FT3 4,50 pmol/L (3,50 - 6,50)
FSH 6,5 IU/L (1,4 - 18,1)
LH 2,7 IU/L (1,5 - 9,3) lowish
Prolaktin 82,0 mIU/l (45,0 - 375,0)
Estrogen 142,9 pmol/l (0,0 - 146,1) HIGH
Progeszteron 3,15 nmol/l (0,89 - 3,88)
Testosterone 13,380 nmol/l (5,720 - 26,140)
Free Testosterone 1,35% (1,53 - 2,88) LOW
F ree Testosterone concentration 0,180 nmol/l (0,198 - 0,619) LOW
Bioactive testosterone conc. 5,060 nmol/l (4,360 - 14,300)
Bioactive testosterone % 37,8% (35,0 - 66,3)
SHBG 49,0 nmol/l (17,3 - 65,8)
DHEA-S 10,78 umol/l (0,94 - 15,44)
Cortisol 705,2 nmol/L (118.6 - 618.0) HIGH

Symptoms that have come or worsen after tribulus crash:

  • chronic fatigue
  • penile shrinkage
  • testicular pain (GONE)
  • no sex drive (my least worry)
  • drying skin / burning skin sensation
  • hair loss / thinning
  • horrible digestion (slow and bad stomach, almost never have stool)
  • muscle wastage
  • weight gain

Stay away from tribulus terrestris if you are androgen intolerant. It has resulted me in high estrogen symptoms. Fortunately no brain fog though (yet)

Hi. I’m new, here. I’m a wife of a sufferer who is still a little in denial about what Finasteride has done to him, us, and our family. Let me start with **HUGE ** gratitude for your candor and willingness to share these very personal stories. Please don’t stop sharing and fighting.
My husband & I have been married for 19 years. He’s 46 years old in very good health, no prior issues with ED or heart issues, used low dose Finasteride for AGA over approximately 24 months. Within approx 16 mos of use, feelings of isolation & depression were steadily worsening, as were sleep disturbances & personality changes, having severe consequences to relationships and wellbeing. Also erectile disfunction, ejaculate irregularities, libido decline, and body temp irregularities were prevalent. He ceased use of Finasteride in mid-Feb. Brain fog & severe depression cleared w/in about 7 days of cessation, yet ED has steadily & rapidly worsened. On March 6th, he experienced Sudden Cardiac Death. He hired a sex worker because he was so broken & hopeless over the erectile problems. (Not to mention the completely WHACKED idea that a sex worker could help. A complete example of the demented thinking part of PFS) Took a cocktail of black market ED meds, then dropped dead in the sex worker’s hotel room.
Anyway, he was resuscitated, his heart was stabilized, yet bradycardia persisted. A Defibrillator/pace maker was necessitated & implanted because no other cause for the heart function anomalies could be ascertained. I believe the Finasteride was the cause. I think his SCD was his “crash.”
Please DO be aware that **HEART irregularities ** are a not-oft-spoken-of part of this, too. We have been so consumed with the aftermath of his SCD that we haven’t even begun to tackle the PFS. Worst of all. PFS isn’t even on the medical pro’s radar for causation. This MUST Change! Onward & UPWARD— all you gallant souls! Keep talking the talk and fighting the fight. Your ladies will love you and support you and help keep the hope alive.

3 Likes

Dear Community!

I’ve just received my 2nd blood test (after 1,5 months of previous test) that I had to make because of my tribulus crash.
Results as of below:

TSH 2,420 (0,550 - 4,780)
FT4 18,33 pmol/l (11,50 - 22,7)
FT3 4,10 pmol/L (3,50 - 6,50)
FSH 5,9 IU/L (1,4 - 18,1)
LH 2,8 IU/L (1,5 - 9,3) lowish
Prolaktin 78,0 mIU/l (45,0 - 375,0)
Estrogen 134,5 pmol/l (0,0 - 146,1) HIGH
Progeszteron 1,50 nmol/l (0,89 - 3,88)
Testosterone 16,320 nmol/l (5,720 - 26,140)
Free Testosterone 1,20% (1,53 - 2,88) LOW
Free Testosterone concentration 0,196 nmol/l (0,198 - 0,619) LOW
Bioative testosterone conc. 5,310 nmol/l (4,360 - 14,300)
Bioactive testosterone % 32,5% (35,0 - 66,3) LOW
SHBG 60,0 nmol/l (17,3 - 65,8)
DHEA-S 8,65 umol/l (0,94 - 15,44)
Cortisol 566,1 nmol/L (118.6 - 618.0)

I’ve done further tests on red and white blood cells too.
Red blood cells 4,1 T/L - 4,5 5,9 LOW
White blood cells 3,6 G/L - 4,4 11,3 LOW

So compared to my previous test 1,5 months ago (see earlier posts above), major changes are:

  • free T levels lowered slightly
  • bioactive levels lowered slightly
  • total T levels raised slightly
  • E2 level lowered slightly
  • SHBG levels raised

I appreciate everyones advise, what should I do?

See a doc man the reasons for low RCC and WBC should be investigated. Low RBC and WBC count could be indicative of something else going on seperate from PFS. Address that first and see how you feel, at least you have identified problems to fix from your bloods.

Hi @whathaveidone4669! Thx man, do you think thats more worrying than the endocrine low free T high e2?