Recent Labs - Please advise for possible hormone treatment

Hey guys,

I had my bloodwork come back after really going downhill the past couple of months. Complete change of body composition, softening of skin, total changes in body hair, loss of hair pigmentation, total muscle shutdown, shaking and spasming muscles, and total exercise intolerance. Also cold limbs, hands and arms lose feeling, when I wash my hands under water they actually sting. Steady twitching/ locking of abdominal muscles for 2-3 weeks now.

WBC - 5.3 (3.4-10.8)
RBC - 5.33 (4.14-5.80)
Hemoglobin - 16.0 (13.0 - 17.7)
Hematocrit - 46.7 (37.5 - 51.0)
Lymphs (Absolute) -1.4 (0.7 - 3.1)
Glucose - 82 (65-99)
BUN - 11 (6-20)
Creatinine - 1.05 (0.76 - 1.27)
Sodium - 142 (134 - 144)
Albumin - 5.1 (3.5 - 5.5)
Globulin - 2.0 (1.5-4.5)
A/G Ratio - 2.6 (1.2 - 2.2) - HIGH
Bilirubin, Total - 1.0 (0.0 - 1.2)
Alkaline Phosphatase - 62 (39 - 117)
AST (SGOT) - 14 - (0-40)
AST (SGPT) - 11 (0-44)

Hormones
Folate, Serum - 17.5 (>3.0)
Cortisol - 22.2 (6.2 - 19.4) - HIGH
TSH - 1.910 (0.450 - 4.500)
LH - 3.7 (1.7-8.6)
FSH - 2.6 (1.5 - 12.4)
Prolactin - 12.4 (4.0 - 15.2)
Estradiol - 12.7 (7.6 - 42.6) WAS 26 A MONTH AGO
Vitamin B12 - 576 (232 - 1245)
Progesterone - 0.3 (0.0 - 0.5)
SHBG - 119.7 (16.5 - 55.9) VERY HIGH
Testosterone, Total - 584 (264 - 916) WAS 860 A MONTH AGO
Testosterone, Free - 7.8 (9.3 - 26.5) WAS 16+ A MONTH AGO
Estrone - 92 (15-65) VERY HIGH, WAS 75 A MONTH AGO
Estrogens, Total - 111 (40-115 pg/mL)
Vitamin D - 60.4 (19.9 - 79.3)

If you guys could give any advice on what the next step might be. I saw the endocrinologist last week and showed her some research and it seems she truly believes the Finasteride has caused this damage, I showed her pictures of me prior to taking the medication. She wrote a prescription for Clomid to boost the testosterone, and also mentioned Amridex if needed. My concerns are I have had a total androgen shutdown, Estrogenic effects have completely taken over my body, and I am not sure if Clomid or Amridex are a safe option for me. Any advice or outlook is much appreciated. Many of you have helped me tons already.

Best wishes for all of us,

Damon

Probably not good idea to touch Arimidex as you Estradiol is already at the low end. Dunno how clomid works tho… Does it inhibit E2?

From what I’ve read it blocks the affects of Estrogen at the pituitary. It tricks the body into thinking it has less estrogen than it does, stimulating endogenous testosterone production, but also increasing Estrogen with it a lot of times. I guess what matters here is that I simply don’t have anything antagonizing Estrogen lol, my androgen profile has completely shut off. I just want my fucking life back man…

@Mew @Dubya_B @awor Any thoughts based on labs? I understand nobody has the answer here, it’s just guess and check.

1 Like

Yeah, I feel you man! Want to get my life back too, over 2 years of my life are already gone, wasted because of that shitty herb Saw Palmetto

@SmallBallsBigHope

This was the metabolic & hormonal panel I had done about a month ago.

I see. The metabolic panel doesn’t really show anything outstanding. I don’t know what the high A/G ratio means and Google isn’t helpful either.

The biggest thing that sticks out to me is the low free T, low E2 , and very high SHBG. My SHBG is high (55), but yours is double that!

There’s posts on here about the drug Danazol lowering shbg and increasing free T. But honestly I don’t know anything about the drug you would have to look into it and get others opinions I have no clue if it’s even safe or not.

@Dknighten

Those blood results could literally be mine… nearly exactly the same values as far as E2, TT, FT and SHBG go. It’s so similar it’s scary

I’ve started on TRT 140mg/week + HCG to see what getting my free test up a bit will do. We’ll see I guess.

2 Likes

@ncsugrad

Any progress with the hormone treatment?

2 Likes

Yes, actually. I’ve been taking 150mg/week of testosterone for the last 6 or 8 weeks consistently and the last week or so I’ve started feeling better. I have been able to have morning sex, and even QUICK morning sex at that (at my worst it was next to impossible for me to get finished in the morning no matter what)

And I’ve been able to have normal, quick’ish sex a few days in a row without issues. I’ve gone from having to really try and really concentrate in order to “finish” to now sometimes I’m having to try to stop it from happening, which is really, really nice. I know quick isnt the word most guys would want associated with their sex sessions, but trust me, after dealing with anorgasmia I am THRILLED to be quick sometimes, haha.

I’m switching over to a new testosterone cream (NOT gel) that most people seem to love, so we will see how that goes. I’m tired of giving myself shots 3x a week and a lot of people are getting better results from the cream than even injections. More DHT, less estrogen

Anyways–that’s the short version of what’s been going on for me. It HAS helped, but I think I need a higher dose and it took every bit of 6 or 7 weeks before I really was starting to feel better. I am still not 100% but hope with the increase in levels the cream should give me that I will keep improving over the next month or two.

I’m glad to hear this man. Good for you!! I hope it keeps improving. Oddly enough, with all the crazy body changes I have had, my libido and orgasm quality is still intact. My rubbery, feminine skin and complete loss of muscle tone is my main concern, also my constant disconnected brain fog. Did any of these symptoms improve for you with hormone treatment?