Possible Cure -helped me dramatically please read(Jesus is Lord)

Can you state what sexual symptoms improved to what degree? Did your penis size (both when erect and flaccid) and orgasm intensity turned back to 100% normal too?

Im asking this question a lot because im collecting data from recovery stories. Thanks. Any info besides those questions would be good too. @Toughluck24

1 Like

What is/was ur TOTAL T level ?

Ya it went back to normal.

1 Like

I am also believ In God,an I will asck you to pray for me

4 Likes

Does it work with Zeus, Odin or Buddha? I’m curious. And how many times do I need to pray so that can work? Which language is the best ?
Thank you for your scientific approach.

7 Likes

You have to be able to give your heart to the lord. It’s the hard part as there is always a monkey on your back telling you it won’t work. Give fully and you’ll be cured.

2 Likes

I tried DHEA, it didn’t work for me.

So much broscience on here. That said, DHEA may prove usefulness for a niche audience with lowish DHEA-s and E2. I’ve seen many PFSers share bloodwork with high DHEA-s level, it’s useless and may even be harmful in such cases. It’s a hormone and should be respected as such. It mostly converts to E2 in Men when taken in doses of >= 15mg/d. So folks with high E2 should steer clear from high dosing.

I too had intermittent success with it. It helped mental clarity and libido albeit temporarily. I always had to stop after a while because I’d start getting low Cortisol symptoms. 50mg & 100mg doses are absolutely absurd! I had the best results on 10-15mg.

I’ve also been thanking god and asking for mercy through prayer and since starting my latest treatment (which this forum will hate but will make a post about in a few weeks if it keeps working) I have seen marginal improvements in my condition.

Even if I can’t treat my PFS I have so much to live for like the love of family, music, etc. And while PFS does inhibit my ability to appreciate God’s creation, I am still thankful for the gift of life.

5 Likes

If you don’t mind, can you post your lab tests before this? Total Testosterone, free T, progesterone, DHT, estrogen ultra sensitive, fsh,lh, dhea shbg, etc? Your hormones May have been out of wack before. It took me 3 doctors and many years before one Dr ran an ultra sensitive estrogen test to discover that while my normal E was average(22), on the ultra sensitive scale I was super low (12) I’m now on T replacement and even now some of my doctors question why Anyone would want an ultra sensitive test. Every time I run that test it’s Wildly different than a standard estrogen test. Fixing my estrogen level by way of injecting testosterone is one of the things that cured me. To this day if I under dose and my T falls and then estrogen falls, my dick is as lifeless as a noodle.

4 Likes

Same. Didn’t work for me

1 Like

Let’s end the „religion debate“ here, please.

2 Likes

This :point_up_2::point_up_2::point_up_2: you nailed it bro. T:E2 is an important milestone to one’s recovery. The standard assay is known to overestimate E2 value since it’s meant for women (Their E2 run as high as 350 pg/ml). My E2 used to turn out 11pg/ml on standard test and describing my feeling as horrible is understatement! I think it was as low as a single digit. Too bad, there’s no sensitive test where I live :pensive: DHEA may help those with low DHEA-s & E2 but one should not overdo DHEA because that may throw Cortisol out of balance, which also sucks big time.

Keep us posted, oyyboychad35!

Did you have genital numbness, and to what degree? and how is it now?

p.s. i wish we had a signature/user title that would abbreviate our history/symptoms so you can see who is the same case as you.

What’s ur T level now ?
Total T ?

I am really interested in this Dhea protocol. I feel like my dhea is less but I can’t check it here. Did anyone else had success with dhea?

Hello What do you eat LazarusRy?

1 Like

Prior to full blown fin I ate salad, veg, fruit by the bucket full along with lean protein such as fish and chicken. I developed many food intolerences and now live on predominantly red meat potatoes and gluten free.

This condition is really bizarre, one cures himself with this and one with this and that. This condition must be probably the biggest mystery in the medical world.
My dhea bloodwork was pretty high last time i checked. Is it still ok to try it? @oyyboychad35 How are you doing? Which sexual sides went away?

1 Like

Ive posted this a few times before and just posted a reply to another thread a few minutes ago and I’ll post it here also.

I personally linked my PFS to low estrogen years ago and cured it with TRT. I’m not promoting trt but for me under proper guidance it worked. Took over a year to get everything dialed in but I’m fine now. There are other options other than Trt/testosterone but for me I just take a lot of testosterone which raises my E2 and I feel normal again. I’ve been here for over 5 years and I’m becoming more and more certain that people are having similar issues with estrogen.

I know some have failed on trt but Go google “low estrogen symptoms” and it’s all the hallmarks of PFS. Above the original poster talks of feeling cold all the time. Yup huge low estrogen symptom. You can also have hot flashes too. Low estrogen makes your cock feel numb or even missing… another Classic PFS symptom. Orgasms have little pleasure… another low estrogen symptom. Life has little pleasure. These are all huge red flags for estrogen issues. Most men think sex is all about testosterone. It is not! Sex and the good feelings that come along with it requires proper estrogen. If you go to any body building site where people are abusing steroids you will find that estrogen is the root of everything to do with sexual pleasure because people screw up their e2 all the time. Testosterone is just additional fuel. Injecting a ton of testosterone will drive up your libido briefly but it will eventually flatline. My belief is that fin screwed up my estrogen receptors or something to do with estrogen in my body.

Personally I stay away from anti estrogens wich bring my PFS back for weeks on end. I see a lot of people playing with anti estrogen medications all the time in here and believe it makes you worse. I have posted this many times. I discovered my problem after seeing many Drs and finally having an ultra sensitive estrogen test. This is different from a normal E2 test. It made perfect sense as the only time I felt marginally better was when I took things that increased estrogen. I also noticed I would be marginally better after long nights out with friends drinking beer which increases estrogen. Normal estrogen tests most doctors give are not sensitive enough for men. Go to any trt forum (I.e t-nation) and search for estrogen and you will have 100s of men on Trt who screwed up their estrogen temporarily complaining of the same exact symptoms we had after finasteride. Just for fun go read through the forums and see how many people accidentally screw up their estrogen and all the issues they have. I once lowered it to almost zero with too much anastrizol and it took 6 weeks to recover. Most will tell you that low estrogen is as bad as death itself.

My estrogen test using the cheap “normal” test Doctors give women Always showed as normal And my doctors told me I was fine but My ultra sensitive Test always showed under 15 which is crazy low. Anything under 20 will give you every PFS symptom listed on this site. Eye issues, lifelessness, dry skin, my joints popped, depression, a dick that doesn’t feel real. It made my cock cold and lifeless and tiny among a bunch of other problems that everyone with PFS has. I live in New York City and see one of the few specialists in PFS here. I’ve been told Low estrogen is a commonly mis diagnosed issue with men. Doctors just don’t normally test for low estrogen in men. Low estrogen in men is just not properly studied. High estrogen is a common problem which the standard test finds easily. They give you the standard estradiol test sometimes but that test is just NOT made for men.

I know Everyone is different but that was my cure along with gym daily. Many people here have dabbled with testosterone but I’m sure many also used anastrizole along with the testosterone. Most men who fail on trt with PFS have failed because they took AI’s like anastrizole (again not pumping trt but just saying. There are other treatments for low E2 like HCG which men take to be more fertile) … I still have issues from time to time but it’s always my crazy estrogen when I check my blood with testing … took me over 4 or 5 fu$&&@ years and 5 doctors for one Single doctor to give me the ultra sensitive test I needed. If you go to most doctors and tell them you have all these PFS symptoms they will run the classic tests and tell you nothing looks wrong. If you go to any body building forum where people are either on trt or using steroids (Who always screw up their hormones) ask for help without using the word PFS. They will always ask for Specific tests which many doctors don’t normally run such as an ultra sensitive E2 test. You would be amazed at how many people over the years have screwed up their hormonal systems using steroids. I don’t think People taking fin and other things on this site that screwed us up are any different. We have taken meds that have screwed up the hormonal axis. The difference is those people who abused steroids have figured out how to also fix a lot of these issues after abusing steroids for 50 years.

I also Searched google for dhea and estrogen For shits and giggles … the first result is about dhea activating estrogen receptors. I’m not recommending anyone rush out to take dhea. I tried dhea and it only marginally helped years ago. I am recommending everyone ask their doctor to run a damn ultra sensitive estrogen test at your next blood draw before you cram a lot of supplements down your throat. Ive had 30 or 40 conversations on this site and it’s shocking how many people show up here without even the most basic blood tests let alone some more advanced that are fairly easy to get (if you are in the US). You can go to quest diagnostics and pay very little out of pocket for tests your doctor just won’t run normally

If your taking anything that lowers estrogen then stop. Just my 2 cents…

4 Likes