glympses of normality w/ liquidex (arimidex) at .1mg every 2 days

#1

Hello Guys,

Just wanted to keep you up to date.

I have been off finasteride for about 3 years. Since then almost non existent libido but could usually get libido on demand. Have tried eveything. A few months(4 maybe) back I was on 250MG testosterone a week for about 2 months. During this time I did not notice much except for a sweaty face and nose which I got while on finasteride. After coming off the testosterone I felt as if my libido crashed through its all time low. 1 month back a number of weeks after I gave up the T due to its lack of benefits I met a girl who wanted some action. I was invited to her room, started kissing touching, but felt 0 sexual desire. I had to escape out of there. She got angry.

At this point I was understandably annoyed. I stayed drug free for a few weeks with no improvements. No desire to even force myself to watch porn. If i did force myself, I suspect I would have a hard time getting wood and probly turn the porn off due to boredom.

I also noticed over the last year or so that when I eat a big meal i get worried that I am going to vomit and possibly have a small panic attack, something I have not experienced prefin. But prefin, I did have a time when i was stressed where I would wake up and feel sick in the mornings.

Anyway. this anxiety seemed to be getting worse. I also started developing cystic type acne on my butt cheeks. Something I have not had before. It got was not nice at all as they leave scars. I also got one on my back when I was taking testosterone.

6 days ago I started on liquidex (arimidex) at .1mg ever 2 days. I have been feeling great. No anxiety. Pimples seem to be clearing up and had some of the strogest libido I can remember. It is not constant but it is there. I have also had really solid morning wood for 2 days in a row, which I have been missing post finiasteride.

I have been popping wood just chating to girls online and looking at regular pics even at the though of sleeping with a girl. This seems to be a very significant turnaround for me. And can say that I do indeed feel a lot better overall, and if I can maintain this, I will be very happy with the situation.

It could all be a placebo effect but i doubt it. I did have one hormone test that said I had high E, it was at the top of the scale. I also noticed that after fin my love handles started welling up. Something that had shocked me as I have never had fat in this area.

I have tried many things, proviron, androhard, hcg, herbs ect. Nothing offered improvements to a degree anything like what I am seeing now.

For those of you who are in a bad start, I know how you feel. Do not loose hope. A sollution may or may not be around the corner. Even if it is not. You should really rethink your life. You could dedicate your time to helping people, working on solving the worlds problems. Most people never do jack to help others or their planet during their existence. We have been fucked by the system that almost evey citizen relies on. Most drugs should have never been developed. The only hope we have to achieve good health is to offer what our bodies need. Drugs should be totally the absolute last resort. But now we have drug companies with vested interests in having more sick people so they can sell their drugs. If all the time and money that these companies spend on developing drugs for profit was spent on prevention, the world would be a much better place.

video.google.com/videoplay?docid=739609197405993027

viddler.com/explore/mercola/videos/46/

youtube.com/watch?v=KFbs8s3VI6M

articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2010/05/18/how-corrupted-drug-companies-deceive-and-manipulate-your-doctor.aspx

articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2011/01/18/sixty-minutes-exposes-why-you-cant-trust-drug-companies.aspx

youtube.com/watch?v=RC2lt4kfHSM&feature=related

1 Like
#2

Well, I was not able to keep it for long. Last sat was the last I saw of my libido. I am not sure what happened. I took 3 days of the arimidex and no improvement. Today i took .2mg. Hope i can get back to where I was.

#3

posted this at muscle chat room

Hello,

I have been of finiastride for 3 years and have had no libido.

Have tried many things such as, 200mg test per week, hcg, testosterone compound cream, andriol, proviron and so fourth. None of these helped with my libido.

Just a week or so ago I though I would give liquid arimidex a go, because I feel that my estrogen has increased, I developed fat around my hips which I have never had before finasteride. I also started getting cystic estrogen sensitive acne on my butt. I say it is estrogen sensitive because now it has disappeared after taking arimidex.

I started taking arimidex at .1mg every 2 days. Over the first 5 days I had a huge spike in libido. Possibly higher than I can recall having pre finasteride. Anyway after about 6 days this fizzled. So i took 3 days off the arimidex. I started feeling not so good a little bit of anxiety came back. I then took .2mg one day and am feeling good, but no libido.

I feel it was a positive sign that I was able to get my libido back to a good level for a number of days, but now I am clueless as to what to do next. I have been researching other forums and it seems there are a number of other people who have not taken finisteride having similar experiences to me in regards to arimidex. I have not found any posts where these people were able to retain libido why taking arimidex.

I really hope someone has experience with this here.

I have done a fair amount of hormone testing and here is what I have.

TSH .062 mU/l (0.40-3.50)
Free t4 14.3 pmol/l (9.0 - 18)
Free t3 4.7 pmol/l (2.6-6.0)

DHEAS 6.6 umol/l (2.5-13.0)
ACTH 4.5 pmol/l (0-12)

Aldosterone Upright 170 pmol.l (100 - 950)
Renin Upright 13 m/UL (3.3-41)
Aldosterone Renin Ratio 13 (<70)

igf-1 31 nmol/l (15-64)

glucose fasting 5.5 nmol/l (3.6-6.0)

Hormonse
Roche method
FSH 4.9 U/L (1.5-13.0)
LH 3.9 U/L (2.0-10.0)
Oestradiol 96 pmol.L (<160)
Progesterone 2.8 nmol/L (0.7-4.3)
Testosterone 16.6 nmol/L (11.5-32.0)
SHBC 32 nmol/L (15-50)
Free Androgen Index 51.9 % (15-100)

Prolactin 261 mIL/L (85-500)

Cholesterol 4.0 nmol/L (3.9-5.5)

Vitamin D 139 nmol.l (51-150)

******** Free Testosterone 36.2 pmol/l 43-138

After taking testosterone compound cream my free test was the same, also shgb was the same along with estradiol. LH was undetectable.

As you can imagine I am not so happy with this situation, I am 28 years old and this all started when i was 24 after taking finasteride. I have been to many doctors in Australia and they can not help.

I am posting this because it seems that lowering my estrogen helped for a few days and I was able to get back to normal but now that progress has been reversed.

Can anyone help me? Or point me in the right direction? Or explain why I got libido back on arimidex only to last a few days. If I can get back to that point I will be the happiest man on this earth.

I read something about the progesterone - cortisol channel here. Does this apply to me?

Hope someone can help me invigorate my life again.

#4

I have still been taking arimidex but the positive effects on libido are no longer apparent. I am quite disappointed. I changed my dose to .1mg ever 3 days but it seems as this was not enough as pimples started reappearing on my back and butt cheeks. I am not sure what to do next. .

#5

I’m no expert but your approach to using arimidex seems unusual. Is your E2 levels being monitored through the “ultra sensitiveness” estradiol blood test? Adex is something that is typically used as one component in a trt regimen, i.e. test or HCG + serm + ai

I have read that .25mg E3D is the most typical dose people used while on trt to control E2. It can also take 6 weeks for elevated levels of E2 to come down. If I’m not mistaken, arimidex prevents the aromatization but does not reduce existing E2 levels…the body has to do that naturally. Dosing every third day is based on the half life of adex.

I know that E2 that is too low is just as bad as a high level. I believe 20 pg/ml is the ideal range for men.

If I were you, I would read up on this more. If you copy the text below into google, it will link you to some great information and from people well versed in this topic:
arimidex dose site:anabolicminds.com
arimidex site:forum.mesomorphosis.com

P.S. you can add or change keywords before the word “site” to change your search results.

Good luck.

#6

Thanks for your ideas. I have done a lot of reading about this.

A lot of people say half life is more like 50 hours and my findings correlate with this. After 2 days I start getting pimples again.

I have read some scary story about people who ended up with serious injuries from taking arimidex and possibly lowering their estrogen too much.

I am in Thailand so don;t know how reliable the estrogen tests are here.

But my previous tests seem to indicate that my testosterone is low, free test even lower and estrogen is high. I was hoping to get my test higher and my e lower with arimidex and not suppress myself.

It is a mystery why in the first week or so I was seriously improved and right now I am kind of back to square one.

I guess my next step may be to get back on testosterone with arimidex. HCG adds complexity to the situation because in stimulates estrogen production.

I think I may try my testosterone cream again with .05mg arimidex per day and maybe 50mg proviron a day.

I think that arimidex should lower your e in a couple days, I don;t think estrogen lasts in the body very long.

#7

also SERMS are not used in TRT and from my research they look dangerous and seem to possibly have permanent side effects.

#8

What kind of sides are you talking about?

A small amount of people get eye floaters? Maybe an estrogen rebound if they don’t taper of bigger doses correctly, but beyond that i dont see anything overly sinister from SERM’s?

#9

I did a fair bit of reading about them a year ago and I found many problems with them. Permanently damaging my vision is not something I am keen on doing. I think they increase you risk for other cancers. There is a large article on the net about the dangers of SERMS.

#10

I’ve used clomid without any problems, but obviously everyone reacts differently. I would say from my reading on forums that clomid and nolvadex seem to be a relatively week tolerated type of drug.

#11

Clomid is ridiculously safe - the eye problems only occur with high dosages.

#12

bodybuildingdungeon.com/forums/steroids/43337-clomid-nolva-death-bottle-worst-drugs-ever-made-will-not-help-recovery.html

#13

vincentv, you’ll find ALOT more negative press about AI’s like arimidex than you’ll ever find about clomid or nolva.

#14

I lost all the benefits that were mentioned after a while. I tried to take time of arimidex, reduce the dose with no luck.

I went back onto testosterone cream taking .1MG arimidex a day. I was exercising and seem to have hurt a number of joints in my left hand. I have been exercising many years and nothing like this has ever happened. Seemed that my estrogen was too low. 2 other old tests of mine show that estrogen is not really that high.

When I previously took the testosterone cream my total T went down.

So I am trying to work out how to get back to where I was. Now I have 0 sexual desire.

I am thinking 350 IU HCG EOD, 100MG T Cream per day and .025MG Arimidex per day.

I wonder if it would be better to take arimidex EOD or E3D.

I will do some tests when I can start this. The problem now is that I am going to Australia and brining these things into Australia could be a problem.

I am hoping that I can get my free testosterone up into the upper half of the range and keep e reasonable.

Perhaps the T/E ratio is a very important factor for libido? Anyone else have any ideas?

#15

Ok I took 2 grams of transdermal testosterone for about 8 days along with HCG 300IU every second day and .05MG arimidex with the HCG evey second day.

I got blood tests done :

Oestradiol - 132 pmol/l (<160)
Testosterone - * 42.3 nmol/l (11.5-32)
SHBG - 33 nmol/l (15-50)
Free Androgen Index * 128.2 % (15-100)

So I was able to raise my testosterone ok with this combo, but I felt no libido improvements??? Perhaps some slight improvement in night wood.

I am also got rt3 tested.

Any explanations for this?

#16

Maybe you will have to wait for few weeks or months.
what are your main physical symptoms now apart from sexual, after this regimen?

#17

Still have fat on my love handles, sometimes a bit of a panic attack in some situations.
Scrotum is inflamed, seems that some of my gum tissue has recessed even with perfect dental care. Sensitive teeth, this happened a few months after quiting finasteride.

Harder to gain muscle / obviously due to low free T.

Well the effects of arimidex happened within a couple days and were very noticeable. I have tried testosterone a number of times and it has never helped. I got my rt3 back it was highish. My ft3 to rt3 is 10:1 which is not optimal. I am probably going to work from this angle.

I have my cortisol test here. Will make sure I get my sleep pattern back to normal and do my 4 times a day cortisol.

#18

[quote=“vincentv”]
Still have fat on my love handles, sometimes a bit of a panic attack in some situations.
Scrotum is inflamed, seems that some of my gum tissue has recessed even with perfect dental care. Sensitive teeth, this happened a few months after quiting finasteride.

Harder to gain muscle / obviously due to low free T.

quote]
I also had gum recession, my gum receded too much and teeth look bigger and are sensitive.After starting Vit D3 it has almost stopped completely.
your Scrotum is inflamed?
it is strange. you mean it has swelling too?
have you look if you have thyroid anit bodies? from wiki here

Hashimoto’s thyroiditis is often misdiagnosed as depression, cyclothymia, PMS, chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia and, less frequently, as ED or an anxiety disorder. Testing for thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH), Free T3, Free T4, and the anti-thyroglobulin antibodies (anti-Tg), anti-thyroid peroxidase antibodies (anti-TPO) and anti-microsomal antibodies can help obtain an accurate diagnosis.[3]

Hashimoto’s when presenting as mania is known as Prasad’s syndrome after Ashok Prasad, the psychiatrist who first described it.[4]

Risk factors: A family history of thyroid disorders is common, with the HLA-DR5 gene most strongly implicated conferring a relative risk of 3 in the UK. In addition Hashimoto’s thyroiditis may be associated with CTLA-4 gene since the CTLA-4 antigen acts as an inhibitor to T-Cell activation only if the red blood cells have an RH factor of negative 3.25.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hashimoto’s_thyroiditis#Signs_and_symptoms
Preventable environmental factors, including high iodine intake, selenium deficiency, and pollutants such as tobacco smoke, as well as infectious diseases and certain drugs, have been implicated in the development of autoimmune thyroid disease in genetically predisposed individuals.[5] The genes implicated vary in different ethnic groups and the incidence is increased in patients with chromosomal disorders, including Turner, Down’s, and Klinefelter’s syndromes usually associated with autoantibodies against thyroglobulin and thyroperoxidase.

The underlying specifics of the immune system destruction of thyroid cells is not clearly understood. Various autoantibodies may be present against thyroid peroxidase, thyroglobulin and TSH receptors, although a small percentage of patients may have none of these antibodies present. A percentage of the population may also have these antibodies without developing Hashimoto’s thyroiditis.

#19

Scrotum has been red or pink from when I quit. I noticed that if i eat lots of carbs it gets worse. If I eat low carb lots of vegies it is only slightly pink also have cistic acne as of the last couple years.

I have been taking vit d. My results are top of the range, despite this still very sensitive teath. Perhaps this could be the low free T.

I got 2 thyroid anti bodies done and they seemed to be in range.

I am looking into the FT3 / RT3 ratio issue. Mine is 10:1, should be 20:1. My body temperature very rarley hits 37 degrees C.

I know I can feel normal again as I did at the start of this thread so atleat I know that eveythihng is still working it just needs to be stimulated by the right levels of hormones.

#20

Many of us have felt normal for brief periods. It seems that keeping it that way is bloody impossible :frowning: