Nana123 member story

Where are you from (country)? Europe

How did you find this forum
Google search

What is your current age, height, weight?
23 1.80 and 74kg

What specific drug did you use (
Finasteride

What dose did you take
1mg per day

What condition was being treated with the drug?
Hairloss

For how long did you take the drug
3 months

How old were you, and WHEN did you start the drug?
22y/o
dec 18 to feb 19

How old were you when you quit
22

How did you quit
Cold turkey

How long into your usage did you notice the onset of side effects?
After 5 pills

What side effects did you experience that have yet to resolve since discontinuation?
None

Sexual
[X ] Loss of Libido / Sex Drive
[X ] Erectile Dysfunction
Complete Impotence
[X ] Loss of Morning Erections
[ x] Loss of Spontaneous Erections
[X ] Loss of Nocturnal Erections
[X ] Watery Ejaculate
[X ] Reduced Ejaculate
[ x] Premature Ejaculation
Reduced Sperm Count / Motility

Mental
Emotional Blunting / Emotionally Flat
Difficulty Focusing / Concentrating
Confusion
Memory Loss / Forgetfulness
Stumbling over Words / Losing Train of Thought
Slurring of Speech
Lack of Motivation / Feeling Passive / Complacency
Extreme Anxiety / Panic Attacks
Severe Depression / Melancholy
Suicidal Thoughts

Physical
[X ] Penile Tissue Changes (narrowing, shrinkage, wrinkled)
[X ] Penis curvature / rotation on axis
Testicular Pain
Testicular Shrinkage / Loss of Fullness
Genital numbness / sensitivity decrease
Weight Gain
Gynecomastia (male breasts)
Muscle Wastage
Muscle Weakness
Joint Pain
Dry / Dark Circles under eyes

Misc
Prostate pain
Persistent Fatigue / Exhaustion
Stomach Pains / Digestion Problems
Constipation / “Poo Pellets”
Vision - Acuity Decrease / Blurriness
Tinnitus (ringing or high pitched sound in ears)
Hearing loss
Increased hair loss
Frequent urination
Lowered body temperature

Other (please explain)

No treatments done.
No side effect resolved.

My brother is taking finasteride for almost 8 years. He encoureged me to start taking it and i did the biggest mistake of my life. From the fifth pill my pines shrinked like a stone, no libido, bad erections, and my brother told me to keep going, that it might disapear, i kept like this for 3 months and quit after i saw how much grith my penis lost.

After my quit i decided to give a break from thinking about side effects and went to travel the world. I traveled 10 months and assumed it will pass by the time ill be back home. And after it fucked me so many times with girls during the trip i realized i have to do something.

Now i kinda avoiding sex. I have severe P.E somthing that i hadnt have before, im ejaculate in 30 seconds top. It so shaming. I met a girl, was
really in love with her and she with me, but the sex situation was horrible to the relationship,
made me feel so not confident, made me feel like she doing me a favor everytime we doing sex.

I continue to loss my penis grith and length and starting to get to a point that it look it wont come back from there. My brain dont let me believe that im gonna suffer so many years of that shit. Which girl will agree to be with me? I have a huge block cause everytime i meet a new girl i need to explain im gonna ejaculate in 20 seconds. Fuck merck fuck that shit.

I have so many revenge feelings, no doctor helps us, people keep taking this drug and merck keep poisoning young healthy guys like us.

Now im using bathmate for stronger erection and starting doxycycline for maybe treat inflamtion.
Lets hope for good…

1 Like

Thank you for sharing your story @nana123. You may be aware of this but in case you’re not, please consider taking our patient survey. It’s really important we get as many patients represented as possible. You can read more about that, and other things, here

Out of interest, has your brother had any adverse effects from his 8 years of finasteride use? There are two members here who are brothers and both developed PFS.

He didnt have a crash, but as far as i can tell he loss a lot of mucsle, gain weight, he claims to have weak erections only with “ugly girls” (very immature fellow) and claims no morning erections. I believe he have low T after so many years.

But geneticlly he is diffrenet than me on most aspects (skin color, hight, hair)

1 Like

welcome brother, it sucks man.

No progress after that many months?
did you have only sexual sides?

I wonder if i had progress, im pretty sure im not.
Only sexual sides.

did you get a hormonal test pre/post fin?

indeed. two of them

post the results???

First 1.6.20
cortisol - 401 - (102-535
Dhea so4 - 11.95 - (6.50 - 14.60
E2 - 192.47 - (40-162
FSH - 2.29 - (0.95 - 12.00
Insulin - 21.60 - (2.00 - 20.00
LH - 3.62 (0.50 - 12.00
progesterone - 1.58 - (0.10 - 0.64
proclatin - 175.03 - (50 - 380
free androgen index - 53.68 - (30-150
TESTOSTERON - 32.21 (5.80 - 32.00
free testosteron - 81.70 - (8.00-90.00 androstenedione - 9.27 - (1.22 - 11.00
(SHBG - 60 (13-71
(TSH - 0.57 - (0.35-4.94
(IGF-1 - 305.90 - (112-360

One week later: 8.6.20
cortisol - 428 - (102-535
Dhea so4 - 12.21 - (6.50 - 14.60
E2 - 112 - (40-162
FSH - 1.93- (0.95 - 12.00
LH - 3.75 (0.50 - 12.00
Progesterone - 0.92 - (0.10 - 0.64
Free androgen index - 82.44 - (30-150
Testosterone - 38.21 (5.80 - 32.00
androstenedione - 9.27 - (1.22 - 11.00
SHBG - 46.80 (13-71
TSH - 1.30 - (0.35-4.94