my first blood analysis results


#1

Hi, got the results of my first consultation here :

TSH : 1.93 microUI/mL (0.35 / 4.94)

LH : 2 mUI/mL (man : 1.3 / 10)

Total plasmatic testosterone : 7.04 ng/mL (1.66 / 8.77)

DHT : 0.59 ng/mL (0.33 / 1.20) or 2.03 nmol/L (1.13 / 4.13)

tested at 9 am, I’m 35, took propecia 1mg 5 years ago for 1 year.

I suppose DHT is low for my age, what do you think ?
Cheers, J.


#2

new results of an analysis done one month after last one:

CPK : 171 UI/l (39 ; 308)

25 OH D Vitamin (D2+D3) : 19 ng/ml (30 ; 100)

Prolactin : 6 ng/ml (4 ; 15)
127 microUI/ml (85 ; 318)

estradiol : 13 pg/mol (10 ; 40)
48 pmol/l (37 ; 147)

free testosterone : 0,60 ng/ml (0,80 ; 3,20 for men between 36 and 50 years old, I’m 36)

SHBG : 58,4 nmol/l (14,5 ; 48,4 for men between 17 and 65 years old)

So, too low free test and too high SHBG : did some of you experienced similar profiles, and did you find interesting treatments ?

Thanks, guys


#3

sorry, in the last post I ment Bioavailable instead of ‘free testosterone’


#4

I had also a LHRH test which showed that results :

time after injection (min) / FSH (mUI/ml) / LH (mUI/ml)

0 / 2.9 / 6
30 / 3.4 / 14
60 / 3.6 / 13.8
90 / 3.7 / 11.9
120 / 3.6 / 10.3

Sorry, no reference normal values available on the results sheet, but my endo said LH should have normally raised far higher, to 30 mUI/ml, and should have gone down less quickly.
Then he prescribed an RMI that showed nothing, and he put me on TRT (but I haven’t taken it yet).


#5

DONT start TRT before ruling out a prostate inflammation (could worsen it ultimately)


#6

new bloodwork (28 -09-2011), one month after Kos treatment :

total calcium : 2,36 mmol/l (2,25-2,6)
phosphore : 1,26 mmol/L (0,8-1,4)
25 0H vit D : 39 microg/L (30-60)

ACTH : 24 pg/ml (<60)
oestradiol : <30 pg/ml (20-50)
total testosterone : 5,5 ng/ml (2,8-8,2)
SHBG : 67,7 nmol/l (12-45)
DHA Sulfate : 2,9 microg/ml (0,8-3,3)
Prolactin : 3,8 microg/l (3-29)

free T3 : 4,7 pmol/l (3-7)
free T4 : 17,9 pmol/l (11-23)
TSH : 2,01 mU/l (0,4-4,5)
IGF1 : 107 microg/l (100-400)

saliva cortisol (midnight) : 1,5 ng/ml
plasma cortisol : 123ng/ml
plasma cortisol (+60 min, immediate synacthene test) : 258 ng/ml

LHRH test :
t0 : 4,9 UI/l
t15’: 13,1 UI/l
t30’: 15,9 UI/l
t60’: 15,8 UI/l

endocrinologist says everything is allright.
When asking about high SHBG, she says, anyways, this test is not accurate.


#7

You have very low free Testosterone, as other people here.

haha that’s funny. The first endocrinologist I went to said the same stupid thing. Once I asked her why we have tested it, she said: “In fact, we shouldn’t” hahahaha


#8

yeah, hahaha !!!


#9

Are you feeling like crap?

What are your symptoms?

Have you researched high shbg?


#10

answer my msg please.