I did smarter things in my life... (really!)

Hello everybody!

I am a new member and here is my profile.

No need to respond.
I’m just trying to be a good forum member following the instructions from the sign up email :slight_smile:

dumdumdum
Corresponding South Park song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tu4y7x9LRyY


  1. Where are you from (country)?
    Netherlands.

  2. How did you find this forum (Google search – if so, what search terms? Via link from a forum or website – if so, what page? Other?)
    Google search for finasteride side effects.

  3. What is your current age, height, weight?
    38, 182 cm, 74kg

  4. Do you excercise regularly? If so, what type of excercise?
    4x per week fitness (mix cardio/strength)

  5. What type of diet do you eat (vegetarian, meat eater, raw, fast-food/organic healthy)?
    Normal with ample fruit and vegetables.

  6. Why did you take Finasteride (hair loss, BPH, other)?
    Hair loss.

  7. For how long did you take Finasteride (weeks/months/years)?
    12 years.

  8. How old were you, and WHEN (date) did you start Finasteride?
    25 (march 2005)

  9. How old were you when you quit, and WHEN (date) did you quit?
    37 (march 2017)

  10. How did you quit (cold turkey or taper off)?
    Taper off.
    6 years: 1mg per day.
    6 years: 0.5 mg per day.
    2 months: 0.375 mg per day. (aug/sep 2016)
    3 months: 0.250 mg per day. (okt/nov/dec 2016)
    2 months: 0.125 mg per day. (jan/feb 2017)

  11. What type of Finasteride did you use – Propecia, Proscar, Fincar or other generic?
    Propecia.

  12. What dose did you take (eg. 1 mg/day, 1 mg every other day etc.)?
    First 6 years: 1.0 mg per day, next 6 years: 0.5 mg per day, then taper off.

  13. How long into your use of Finasteride did you notice the onset of side effects?
    After 1 year I first noted decreased erections which gradually became worse.
    After 6 years I first noted testicle/penis shrinkage which gradually became worse.
    Other possible side effects (insomnia, mild depression) only started 4 months after quitting.

  14. What side effects did you experience while on the drug that have yet to resolve since discontinuation?

Put an X beside all that apply:

Sexual
Loss of Libido / Sex Drive
Erectile Dysfunction
Complete Impotence
Loss of Morning Erections
Loss of Spontaneous Erections
Loss of Nocturnal Erections (still present; this was tested in a hospital)
Watery Ejaculate
Reduced Ejaculate
Inability to Ejaculate / Orgasm
Reduced Sperm Count / Motility

Mental
Emotional Blunting / Emotionally Flat
Difficulty Focusing / Concentrating
Confusion
Memory Loss / Forgetfullness
Stumbling over Words / Losing Train of Thought
Slurring of Speech
Lack of Motivation / Feeling Passive / Complacency
Extreme Anxiety / Panic Attacks
Severe Depression / Melancholy
Suicidal Thoughts

Physical
Penile Tissue Changes (narrowing, shrinkage, wrinkled)
Penis curvature / rotation on axis
Testicular Pain
Testicular Shrinkage / Loss of Fullness
Genital numbness / sensitivity decrease
Weight Gain
Gynecomastia (male breasts)
Muscle Wastage
Muscle Weakness
Joint Pain
Dry / Dark Circles under eyes

Misc
Prostate pain
Persistent Fatigue / Exhaustion
Stomach Pains / Digestion Problems
Constipation / “Poo Pellets”
Vision - Acuity Decrease / Blurriness
Increased hair loss
Frequent urination
Lowered body temperature

Other (please explain)
[X} Insomnia

  1. What (if any) treatments have you undertaken to recover from your side effects since discontinuation of the drug?

  2. If you have pre or post-Finasteride bloodtests, what hormonal changes have you encountered since discontinuing the drug (pls post your test results in the “Blood Tests” section and link to them in your post)?

2015 aug (before stopping):
Testosteron 14.6 nmol/L (Range 10.0-30.0)
LH 2.9 U/L (Range: 1.7-8.6)
FSH 3.73 E/L (Range: 1.0-12.0)
PSA 1.1 ug/L (Range: 0.00-2.00)
ASAT 31 U/L (Range: ?-?)
ALAT 29 U/L (Range: ?-?)
Dihydrotestosteron 0.42 nmol/L (Range: 0.87-3.46)

2017 jul (after stopping):
Testosteron 10.8 nmol/L (Range 10.0-30.0)
LH 4.5 U/L (Range: 1.7-8.6)
FSH 5.1 U/L (Range: 1.0-12.0)
PSA 0.93 ug/L (Range: 0.00-2.00)
Prolactine 188 mU/L (Range: 0-450)
SHBG 37.2 nmol/L (Range: 12.0-75.0)
Oestradiol 41 pmol/L (Range: 28-156)
TSH 0.91 mU/L (Range: 0.40-4.00)
Progesteron 0.9 nmol/L (Range: 0.0-0.5)

So testosteron, progesteron and (probably) dht are outside the range.
(I still need to get an update of dht.)

  1. Anything not listed in the above questions you’d like to share about your experience with Finasteride?

  2. Tell us your story, in your own words, about your Finasteride usage and side effects experienced while on/off the drug.

2004
I started using the drug (1mg per day).
2005
I noticed erections were slightly poorer. (No longer “inconvenient” erections.)
2007
Erections were substantially poorer
2011
I noticed testicular and penis shrinkage.
I halved the dose (0.5 mg per day).
2015
Examination by urologist:

  • Nocturnal erections: Ok
  • Blood flow in penis: Ok
  • Fertility: Ok
  • Testosteron / testicle size: somewhat low but well within normal range
    Despite the good results he adviced me to stop based on “Michael Irwig - Persistent Sexual and Nonsexual Adverse Effects of Finasteride in Younger Men (2013)”.
    2016 aug - 2017 mar
    Tapered off finasteride
    2017 jun
    Mild depression symptoms after discovering erectile dysfunction is persistent and other personal adversity.
    2017 jul
    Insomnia. I always slept long and deep and had problems waking up. But on 13 july this suddenly flipped and I seem unable to sleep longer than 5 hours straight. This has substantial negative impact on my life. I started sleep therapy this week.

How are things working out for you? I am also having problems due to Post Finasteride Syndrome. I am personally getting seriously worried at this point.

It has been 4 months for me and my lab results are all over the charts. I don’t know what to think. I am meeting with an endocrinologist in a couple days to hopefully figure out some things.

I will keep my thread updated on this site.

Have you tried anything like Clomiphene, HCG, aromasin, etc?

Thanks

Mike

Just an update of my profile after 27 months:

  • Zero improvement in erectile dysfunction (severe) / low semen volume / frequent peeing.
  • In 2018 test showed I’m infertile while fertility was still good in 2015.
  • Insomnia disappeared naturally after 2 months :grinning:
    Probably it was just caused by stress about discovering my ed is permanent and not by damage to my hormones from pfs.
  • Mild depression also disappeared after a few months.
    Im still deeply dissatiefied with my ed but fortunately injections (papaverine/fentolamine) help a lot! I know its quite unusual to say on this forum, but actually - despite my ed - Im a lot happier last 2 years than pre-finasteride when I was bald. (I’ve had 5 hair transplants.)
  • I tried prime male testosteron booster a few months but didnt notice an improvement. I stopped because of stomach problems; no blood values taken.
  • In july 2019 I started treatment with dr Goldstein for my ed. See this post.

For the research archives, here an extensive overview of my blood values:



1 Like