High DHEA


#1

Hey Guys,

heres my lab results
Name------Value--------Range

Hemoglobin A1c 5.4 4.8-5.6 (%)

Magnesium, Serum 2.1 1.6-2.3 (mg/dL)

T4,Free(Direct) 1.40 0.82-1.77 (ng/dL)

Cortisol 16.7 (ug/dL) (blood cortisol, I havent done the 24hr/saliva yet)

  • Cortisol AM 6.2 - 19.4
  • Cortisol PM 2.3 - 11.9

Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) 892 H 31-701 (ng/dL)

TSH 1.500 0.450-4.500 (uIU/mL)

Progesterone 0.4 H 0.0-0.1 (ng/mL)

ACTH, Plasma 42.1 7.2-63.3 (pg/mL)

Prolactin 8.9 4.0-15.2 (ng/mL)

Estradiol 12.1 7.6-42.6 (pg/mL)

Androstenedione LCMS 167 H 27-152 (ng/dL)

WBC 7.1 3.4-10.8 (x10E3/uL) RBC 5.41 4.14-5.80 (x10E6/uL)
Hemoglobin 16.5 12.6-17.7 (g/dL)
Hematocrit 48.4 37.5-51.0 (%)
MCV 90 79-97 (fL)
MCH 30.5 26.6-33.0 (pg)
MCHC 34.1 31.5-35.7 (g/dL)
RDW 13.4 12.3-15.4 (%)

Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab 9 0-34 (IU/mL)

Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 0.5 0.0-4.0 (ng/mL)

Insulin-Like Growth Factor I 156 83-233 (ng/mL)

PTH, Intact 25 15-65 (pg/mL)

LH 5.1 1.7-8.6 (mIU/mL)
FSH 5.5 1.5-12.4 (mIU/mL)

Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy 32.8 30.0-100.0 (ng/mL)

Testosterone, Serum 324 L 348-1197 (ng/dL)

Free Testosterone(Direct) 12.6 8.7-25.1 (pg/mL)

Thyroid Stim Immunoglobulin 52 0-139 (%)

Cholesterol, Total 146 100-199 (mg/dL)
Triglycerides 109 0-149 (mg/dL)
HDL Cholesterol 42 >39 (mg/dL)
VLDL Cholesterol Cal 22 5-40 (mg/dL)
LDL Cholesterol Calc 82 0-99 (mg/dL)

Glucose, Serum 106 H 65-99 (mg/dL)
BUN 13 6-20 (mg/dL)
Creatinine, Serum 0.87 0.76-1.27 (mg/dL)
eGFR If NonAfricn Am 109 >59 (mL/min/1.73)
eGFR If Africn Am 127 >59 (mL/min/1.73)
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 15 8-19
Sodium, Serum 141 134-144 (mmol/L)

Potassium, Serum 4.3 3.5-5.2 (mmol/L)
Chloride, Serum 99 96-106 (mmol/L)

Carbon Dioxide, Total 24 18-29 (mmol/L)
Calcium, Serum 9.8 8.7-10.2 (mg/dL)
Protein, Total, Serum 7.0 6.0-8.5 (g/dL)
Albumin, Serum 4.9 3.5-5.5 (g/dL)
Globulin, Total 2.1 1.5-4.5 (g/dL)
A/G Ratio 2.3 1.1-2.5
Bilirubin, Total 0.9 0.0-1.2 (mg/dL)
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 70 39-117 (IU/L)
AST (SGOT) 14 0-40 (IU/L)
ALT (SGPT) 19 0-44 (IU/L)

If anybody can give me some insight. Everything I read about High DHEA is bad, of course, none of the people with high DHEA that had tumors or cancer probably took propecia. If anybody has any insight let me know. I go back to see the doctor tomorrow, Im definitely going to ask her about doing the 24 hours cortisol and checking my DHEA-S. Thanks