8 years later hard flaccid or saw palmetto


#1

Welcome to our community. Please fill in the following template as a way of introducing yourself, and helping others to understand your background and situation.

Where are you from (country)?
USA

How did you find this forum (Google search – if so, what search terms? Via link from a forum or website – if so, what page? Other?)

What is your current age, height, weight?
33 , 5’7 250lbs
What specific drug did you use (finasteride, dutasteride, saw palmetto, isotretinoin/Accutane, fluoxetine, sertraline, citalopram, leuprorelin, etc…)? Gnc multivitamin with prostate health SP

What dose did you take (eg. 1 mg/day, 1 mg every other day etc.)? 320mg Took it about 2 weeks then read about side effects

What condition was being treated with the drug?
Sexual exhaustion/penis injury/prostate

For how long did you take the drug (weeks/months/years)? 2 weeks in 2010

How old were you, and WHEN (date) did you start the drug? 25

How old were you when you quit, and WHEN (date) did you quit? 25

How did you quit (cold turkey or taper off)?
Cold turkey

How long into your usage did you notice the onset of side effects?

What side effects did you experience that have yet to resolve since discontinuation? Sexual sides & body

Check the boxes that apply. You can save your post first, then interactively check/uncheck the boxes by clicking on them. If your symptoms change, please update your list.

Sexual
[ x] Loss of Libido / Sex Drive
[X ] Erectile Dysfunction
Complete Impotence
[X ] Loss of Morning Erections
[X ] Loss of Spontaneous Erections
[ x] Loss of Nocturnal Erections
Watery Ejaculate
Reduced Ejaculate
Inability or Difficulty to Ejaculate / Orgasm
Reduced Sperm Count / Motility

Mental
Emotional Blunting / Emotionally Flat
Difficulty Focusing / Concentrating
Confusion
Memory Loss / Forgetfulness
Stumbling over Words / Losing Train of Thought
Slurring of Speech
Lack of Motivation / Feeling Passive / Complacency
Extreme Anxiety / Panic Attacks
Severe Depression / Melancholy
Suicidal Thoughts

Physical
[X ] Penile Tissue Changes (narrowing, shrinkage, wrinkled)
Penis curvature / rotation on axis
Testicular Pain
[X ] Testicular Shrinkage / Loss of Fullness
[X ] Genital numbness / sensitivity decrease
[X ] Weight Gain
[X ] Gynecomastia (male breasts)
[ x] Muscle Wastage
[X ] Muscle Weakness
Joint Pain
Dry / Dark Circles under eyes

Misc
Prostate pain
[ x] Persistent Fatigue / Exhaustion
Stomach Pains / Digestion Problems
Constipation / “Poo Pellets”
Vision - Acuity Decrease / Blurriness
Tinnitus (ringing or high pitched sound in ears)
Hearing loss
Increased hair loss
Frequent urination
Lowered body temperature

Other (please explain)

What (if any) treatments have you undertaken to recover from your side effects since discontinuation of the drug? Hcg, clomid, arimidex, bio test cream made from yams on /off about 2 weeks

If you have pre or post-drug blood tests, what hormonal changes have you encountered since discontinuing the drug (please post your test results in the “Blood Tests” section and link to them in your post)?

Anything not listed in the above questions you’d like to share about your experience?

Tell us your story, in your own words, about your usage and side effects experienced while on/off the drug.

I think my problem stem back from 2010 when I was masturbating with a condom and gripped the base to climax and felt a short pain next day I had a meet up with my out of state gf at the time & tried to have sex and it was hard to keep an erection thought it was from anxiety tried days later and still couldn’t penetrate and penis seem different in flaccid state. Went to gnc got multiman vitamins with saw palmetto in it. after she left town was nervous about my sexual health scheduled doctor appointment for hormone panel & went to urologist who all said that nothing was wrong with me. have ALL the symptoms of HF kept going to doctor about hormones with the same outcome. find out about sexual exhaustion, no fap, etc kept thinking my issue was because of low hormones. had hair analysis to say I was missing mineral and adrenals etc

fast forward to 2013 & 4k in debt got tired of going to doctors & looking at forum post with no hope. just said fuck it went on with life met my now current gf 2013 started sex back up 2015 and till 2018 . even when I tried to forget about hf I still had constant pelvic pain & my flaccid penis has steady been shrinking more. I have moved in with gf and never told her about this issue. she never seen pre hf flaccid to think over wise last time we had sex was last friday since I been avoiding the act and cannot get a erection as before even lookin at porn. the only reason I looked into hard flaccid again I was looking at adrenal fatigue info which lead me to nofap & updated links about people who cured HF

I been so many routes , sexual exhaustion, nofap over masturbation, hormone panels , propecia/fin even though I never took the stuff. naturopaths, nutritionist. 8 years im 33 now. Think im gonna tell my gf whats goin on with me because im all out of options. My current gf never saw my pre healthy flaccid so she thinks im just a grower.

here’s old labs from 2010-11 , I even had more test ran for hormones & minerals etc in 2014
Aug 2010
Total Testosterone
410 Range 300-1080
SHBG
20 Range 11-80
Testosterone Free
96 Range 47-244
Testosterone % Free
2.3 Range 1.6-2.9
TSH
0.63 Range 0.36-43.9

Sept 2010
Estradiol 55pg (13-54)
FSH 3.5 (1.6-8.0)
LH 6.3 (1.5-9.3)
Free T3 1.27 (0.93-1.70)
TSH 0.67 (0.27-4.20)
Prolactin 5.2 (2.0-18.0)
Free Testosterone 117.2 pg (35.0-155.0)
% Free Testosterone 2.47 % (1.5-2.2)
total test 475 (250 - 1100)

Nov 2010
Estradiol 67 (13-54)
FSH 3.4 (1.6-8.0)
LH 6.6 (1.5-9.3)
Free Testosterone 106.8 (35. - 155.0)
% Free Testosterone 2.15% (1.5-2.2)
total Testosterone 497 (250-1100)
Vitamin D 25h 33 (30-100)
magnesium 1.96 (1.6-2.2)
Cortisol am 20.11 (6.2-19.4)
DHEA Sulfate 293 (110-510)

started bioidentical testosterone cream in Jan 2011 stopped after 3 weeks made shrinkage of penis/scrotum/and testicles worser.
FEb 2011
Testosterone total 322 (241-827)
Free Test 9.0 (6.0-27.0)
SHBG 16 ( 13-71)
Gonadortropin 5.0 (4.0-8.0)
PSA 0.5
Cortisol 5 (2-25)
FSH 6.9 (1.3-11.4)
Progesterone 0.5 (.15-1.15)
Prolactin 2.5 (3.0-30.0)
Free t4 1.26 (.73-1.95)
TSH 0.8 (.3-5.1)
Free t3 3.3 (2.3-4.2)
estradiol 22.1 (10 - 42)
estrone 10.7 (9-36)
total estrogens 32.8 (19-69)

March 2011 Saliva Test
progesterone 89 (5-95pg/ml)
androstenedione 480 (151-350 pg /ml)
testosterone >200 (60-110 pg/ml)
dht >125 (22-72 pg/ml)
estrone 88 (30-58 pg/ml)
estradiol 7 (1-3pg/ml)
FSH >750 (<125 uiu/ml)
LH >250 (10-25 uiu/ml)
cortisol
6-8 am 10 (13-24)
11-1pm 11(5-10)
4-5pm 6 (3-8 )
10- midnight 3 (1-4)
dhea >25 (3-10 ng/nil)

March 2011 bloodwork 300iu shot, then 200iu of hcg daily for about a week, 2 weeks later
total test 584

April 2011 one 400mg shot of Test E
total t 1490 (250-1100)
free t 410 (35.0-155)
tsh 0.400 (0.340-4.820)

May 2011
free t4 1.46 (0.73-1.95)
TSH 1.3 (0.3-5.1)
Estradiol 38 (<63)
FSH 6.2 (1.3-11.4)
LH 8.0 (1.2-7.8 )
prolactin 5.7 (3.0-30.0)
testoosterone 511 (241-827)
shbg 23 (13-71)
free t 13.0 (6.0- 27.0)
IGF-I 333 (116-358)
dhea 288 (240-549)
vitamin d3 93 (30-100)
psa 0.6 (<4.0)

here are some out of range items
cholesterol 214 (<200)
LdL chol 153 (<100)
ratio LDL/HDL 3.72 (<3.55)

blood count
rbc 6.52 (4.10-11.0)
hematocrit 51.8 (37-49)
MCV 79.4 (80–100)
MCH 25.9 (27-34)
neutrophils 38 (40-74)
lymphocytes 49 (19-48 )

when my penis was semi still decent when I first started having problems.

my penis currently now seem like my testicles and penis are going inside my body on a daily basis

current flaccid penis december 2012

http://oi47.tinypic.com/op75u1.jpg

nov 2018 http://i66.tinypic.com/2hocsgo.jpg


#2

Hi there Helpisontheway and welcome to the forum.

Thanks for providing such a detailed account of your difficulties. I just wanted to say that since you have been with your girlfriend for so long I would hope that you would be able to share this with her. This is something that you probably shouldn’t keep to yourself. I am sure that she would want to know and support you through this. Maybe other guys in relationships could share their own experiences with this.

Thanks also for sharing your images. I really admire you for doing this. It’s a brave thing to do and something that sadly many of us can relate to.

I also like the name you’ve chosen. I like to think that it’s redolent of the ethos of this site: we support each other, look to the positive, and actively work together in our shared goal of fixing this.

To that end I’ll do my moderator housekeeping thing of alerting you to a few projects that the admins here @awor and @axolotl are driving: Important Announcement: Two Community-Led Research Projects - Please Participate

The first project can be actioned straight away as we are encouraging all those affected by 5ar inhibitors to participate and acquire a DNA test through 23andme. The more participants the greater the chance of finding correlations between us. The second project, the survey, should be ready soon.

Thanks again for joining us in the fight to fix this.


#3

I guess my luck has ran out… 5 years later of 8 years & still a steady decline my penis constantly shrinking as well as my testes & my chest is growing simultaneously. I was accustomed to my 5 year baseline life & my girlfriend was/is satisfied with it. I have a co worker asking what I’m doing to lose weight(which is mostly muscle loss) & it makes me fucking mad. Exercise, eat right, take your mind off pfs. I was very optimistic in life before pfs & still try to be but when you see no improvements I’m at my wits ends. I would say I was about 70%_80% 5 years ago & semi content with that I’m at 15_20% now. also my placement of anus /taint seems to rest lower correlate with my genital shrinkage