Young Guy - High T - PFS


#1

Hey all, I’m a 26 year old guy with PFS. Took fin for about 1 year, at only 1/4 tablet per day or less. It’s been two years since I quit. I had these labs run approx a year ago. I have some others from slightly before that that look very similar. Due for new ones soon.

What stands out to me is the testosterone, free test, and DHT #s looked fine. Estrogen could’ve been slightly lower, but again not far off.

In my case at least, judging by just by labs, I’d have to guess it’s an adrenal/thyroid issue more than anything. I’ve got more thyroid labs coming to maybe confirm this.

RBC 5.16 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL RN
Hemoglobin 16.3 12.6-17.7 g/dL RN
Hematocrit 48.6 37.5-51.0 % RN
MCV 94 79-97 fL RN
MCH 31.6 26.6-33.0 pg RN
MCHC 33.5 31.5-35.7 g/dL RN
RDW 13.3 12.3-15.4 % RN
Platelets 213 155-379 x10E3/uL RN
Neutrophils 62 40-74 % RN
Lymphs 29 14-46 % RN
Monocytes 7 4-12 % RN
Eos 1 0-5 % RN
Basos 1 0-3 % RN
Neutrophils (Absolute) 3.7 1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL RN
Lymphs (Absolute) 1.7 0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL RN
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.4 0.1-0.9 x10E3/uL RN
Eos (Absolute) 0.1 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL RN
Baso (Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL RN
Immature Granulocytes 0 0-2 % RN
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL RN
Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
Glucose, Serum 83 65-99 mg/dL RN
BUN 23 HIGH 6-20 mg/dL RN
Creatinine, Serum 1.20 0.76-1.27 mg/dL RN
eGFR If NonAfricn Am 84 >59 mL/min/1.73 RN
eGFR If Africn Am 97 >59 mL/min/1.73 RN
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 19 8-19 RN
Sodium, Serum 141 134-144 mmol/L RN
Potassium, Serum 4.0 3.5-5.2 mmol/L RN - Too low
Chloride, Serum 102 97-108 mmol/L RN
Carbon Dioxide, Total 24 19-28 mmol/L RN
Calcium, Serum 9.7 8.7-10.2 mg/dL RN
Protein, Total, Serum 7.0 6.0-8.5 g/dL RN
Albumin, Serum 4.7 3.5-5.5 g/dL RN
Globulin, Total 2.3 1.5-4.5 g/dL RN
A/G Ratio 2.0 1.1-2.5 RN
Bilirubin, Total 0.8 0.0-1.2 mg/dL RN
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 49 39-117 IU/L RN - way too low = known causes =low zinc, malnutrition, hypthyroid
AST (SGOT) 27 0-40 IU/L RN
ALT (SGPT) 16 0-44 IU/L RN
Cholesterol, Total 112 100-199 mg/dL RN = very low
Testosterone, Serum
TSH 3.170 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL RN = too high
Testosterone, Serum 976 348-1197 ng/dL RN - Test has measured 800+ every time
Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S
LH 4.8 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL RN mid range LH with high test = BALLS WORK!
FSH, Serum
FSH 1.9 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL RN - concerning, cause of watery semen?
Estradiol
Estradiol 30 7.6-42.6 pg/mL RN - slightly high, would like 20-25, ranged 27 - 34 on all tests
DHT 70 range 35-85
Free T was flagged high


#2

Hi,

What did you end up finding out as my profile is very similar to yours with the following:
My age is 46 so that makes some of this worse for the T and Estradiol.
High T 967 250-1100ng/dL
But I have low Free T 72.5 35-155 pg/mL
Estradiol is high like you Estradiol 31 < OR=39 pg/mL
FSH 5.9 1.6 -8.0 miU/mL
LH 5.7 1.5-9.3 mIU/mL

I also have low Prolactin 5.5 2.0-18 ng/mL

I am hoping you found out it was something other than PFS.