Testo and Free T too high ! How is that even possible ?


#1

Hi everyone,

So I had tone tests while on Propecia but 18 months before my erectile problems started and below are the results. To summarize :

  • My Free T and Testosterone are too high compared to the range !
  • My DHEA was at 8.46 umol/l (4.32-12) and now my DHT is at 1.26 nmol/l (1.05-2.98). I know that these two measures aren’t the same but they are pretty much correlated. So from Testosterone, Free T and DHT, it seems my problem comes from the DHT. Anyone can comment on that ?
  • TSH fell from 3.24 mU/l to 1.36 mU/l

Could you please give me your feedback on these not so common results ?

18 months before erectile problems :
[b]TSH : 3.24 mU/l (0.2-4.0)
Free T : 17.1 pmol/l (12-22)
Testosterone : 28.4 nmol/l (10-30)
DHEA : 8.46 umol/l (4.32-12.2)
Cortisol 8h : 607 nmol/l (200-600)
SHBG : 34 nmol/l (12-75)
Leucocytes : 6.7 (no range)
Neutrophile : 55.5 (no range)
Lymphocites : 35.7 (no range)
Monocites : 7.8% (no range)
Eosinophiles : 0.8 (no range)
Basiphiles : 0.2 (no range)
Erythrocites : 5.38 (no range)
MCV : 85 (no range)
MCHC : 352 (no range)

And I went back to two different doctors 5 weeks after my erectile problems started :

First doctor :
Free T : 58.1 pmol/l (16.9-50.2)
Testosterone : 8.29 ng/ml (3-10.6)
DHT : 1.26 nmol/l (1.05-2.98)
Leucocytes : 7.51/micro-l (4-10)
Neutrophile : 65.5% (25-75)
Lymphocites : 25.5% (20-45)
Monocites : 7.7% (0-9)
Eosinophiles : 0.6% (0-5)
Basiphiles : 0.7% (0-2)
Erythrocites : 5.75 mio/micro (4.4-6-0)
MCV : 84.8 fl (80-98)
MCHC : 34.8 g/dl (30-38)

Second doctor:
TSH : 1.36 mUl/l (0.30-4.30)
Free T : 717.7 pmol/l (170-730)
Testosterone : 30.5 nmol/l (5.7-28.1)
DHT : 1.26 nmol/l (1.05-2.98)
SHBG : 33 nmol/l (17-75)


#2

DHEA isn’t the same as DHT. A healthy TSH level should be below 2.0. It was high when you were using Propecia. Another thing I noticed is the cortisol level. It was above the normal range. I wonder what your cortisol level is now.


#3

You have very good T and Free T, very similar to my levels. You may be hypothyroid based on initial test. You should do thyroid labs and E2 at a minimum.


#4

Because pfs isnt a simple hormone problem.


#5

also suggest 24 saliva cortisol test.


#6

Usopp1985,

Do you have any update as I have really high T readings too.

Bob